Privacy Disclaimer

You are here

Your privacy is important to Microflor. In this privacy statement we will provide information about what data is collected on our website, how we use this data and how we secure it, among other things. By accepting our privacy policy, you give express permission for the collection, use, publication and storage of your personal data by us, as described in this privacy statement. In the future, Microflor may decide to make changes to the privacy policy if, for example, additional (personal) data is processed that is not named in this privacy statement, insofar as legally permitted. The applicable version can always be found on Microflor’s website.

Collection and use: If you visit this website simply to find information about the topics or items found on this website, no personal data belonging to you will be processed. It is only if you want to receive certain services or products, take part in contests or request services for which registration is required (such as receipt of the newsletter, requesting a price quote, placing orders, entering competitions or signing up for events etc.) that you may be asked to share certain personal information (such as your first name, surname, login, email address, street name, street number, postcode, postal address, date of birth, profession and telephone number).
Microflor will handle all personal data that you provide in accordance with the policy described here and the legal requirements concerning the processing of personal data. You guarantee that the data you share with Microflor belongs to you, or that you have permission to use it and to share it with Microflor. Microflor can refuse to provide you with access to its websites or parts of these, temporarily or permanently, if you use false data or data belonging to third parties without their permission.

Processing: Microflor processes the personal data in order to contact you, to provide the products or services you have requested or for which you have registered, to inform you about Microflor’s own range of products and services (such as dates of events that Microflor organises; competitions etc.), for the personalisation of Microflor’s own range of products and services and for direct marketing purposes. Microflor will only send you the information that you register for on the website.
In principle, Microflor will only process the personal data that you provide for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. If Microflor wishes to process your personal data for additional purposes or to pass it on to companies with which it works for the direct marketing purposes of third parties, it will request your express permission, which you are completely free to provide or refuse.

Security: Microflor protects your data with the help of various technical and administrative security measures, in order to limit the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, publication and change as much as possible. Microflor does not store your personal data for longer than legally permitted and deletes personal data when this is no longer necessary for the purposes described above.

Change to/deletion of data: You have a legal right to access your personal data and correct it if necessary. To do this, send a request to Microflor's general email address. If your data is factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your data, or if you think that your data has been misused, you can request us to change or delete your data. Such requests will be handled in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

Microflor may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system that you use or the domain name of the website through which you reached the Microflor website or through which you leave this. This allows us to continue to optimise our website for users.

COOKIES

When you use Microflor’s services or when you visit the Microflor website, Microflor or its service provider may place cookies (data files) or web beacons (electronic images in the code of a webpage) on the drive of your (mobile) device. The only objective is to better align the site to your requirements on the following visit. 

The Microflor website may use various types of cookies.

  • Essential cookies: These cookies are essential in order to be able to use the website and all parts of it. Examples include cookies required to navigate the website, forms, remember the content of your shopping basket etc. These cookies provide a safe identity check: when you register, this cookie will ensure that your identity is checked before the website gives you access to your personal information.
  • Functional cookies. The functional cookies are the cookies that improve the function of the website and ensure that you receive a more personalised browsing experience. Examples include your choice of language, display preferences etc.
  • Performance cookies: Microflor may use performance cookies to collect information about how visitors use the website with the purpose of improving the content of the website, optimising it and making it more efficient. Examples include: counting visitors, listing the most popular web pages etc.
  • Advertising cookies: The Microflor website uses advertising cookies. During your visit to the website, your browsing behaviour and your demographic and profile data are anonymously turned into an advertising cookie. Advertisers on the website can also install advertising cookies. The information that we collect using advertising cookies is used to measure the efficiency of the advertising and to better align advertisements to interests you may have.

You can refuse permission for the installation of cookies using your browser settings. You can also delete cookies that have already been installed from your computer or mobile device at any time. You can get help with this in your internet browser’s help function.

Find out how Microflor can help your business grow